Carnegie Mellon University
The AI-Native Architect role focuses on helping organizations solve architecture-scale challenges using AI, such as modernizing legacy systems and creating new reference architectures. The position involves assessing customer challenges, designing modernization strategies, and coaching engineering teams on achieving large-scale architectural changes. This role also includes prototyping systems and agentic workflows while sharing best practices with the technical community.
Headquarters
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Company Size
5001-10000 employees
Founded
1900
CMU is a global research university known for its world-class, interdisciplinary programs: arts, business, computing, engineering, humanities, policy and science.
CMU’s Robotics Innovation Center Secures FieldAI as Inaugural Corporate Tenant
2 weeks ago
2025 Most Disruptive Business School Startups: Basics, Carnegie Mellon University (Tepper)
Jan 4, 2026
Inside of Carnegie Mellon University’s new robotics center, where machines jump, swim and fly
1 week ago
Headquarters
San Francisco, CA
Company Size
201-500 employees
Founded
2018
Industry
Technology
Glassdoor Rating
4.2 / 5
Sarah Johnson
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Chen
Chief Technology Officer
Emily Williams
VP of Engineering
David Rodriguez
VP of Product
Jessica Thompson
Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Park
VP of Sales
View leadership team, funding history,
and employee contacts for Carnegie Mellon University.
Carnegie Mellon University didn’t post a salary, so this is our estimate from similar listings.
EdBoard: Carnegie Mellon University wants you to be employed at the cost of our lives
2 weeks ago
AI-Native Architect
Software Engineering Institute
AI Code Modernization Engineer
2019 Bentley Systems Europe B.V. Lithuania Filialas
Senior Engineer – Distributed Systems & AI, Office of the CTO
SAP
Staff Full-stack Engineer - B2B Platforms & Payment Systems (Remote-Eligible)
Capital One
Director of Research & Development
Jobgether
Senior Software Engineer
Altus Group