Lila Sciences
The Data Extraction Co-Op at Lila Sciences will work with research scientists and engineers to fine‑tune and evaluate extraction models, build pipelines for unstructured scientific data, and contribute to production systems. The role offers hands‑on experience with language, multimodal, and document‑understanding models applied to scientific literature and patents.
Company Size
1-10 employees
Lila Sciences is building a scientific superintelligence platform and autonomous labs for life, chemical, and materials sciences. They place AI at the center of discovery—combining advanced models, autonomous workflows, and lab automation to rapidly generate, execute, and validate experiments at scale. Their mission is to expand human knowledge and accelerate breakthroughs to tackle some of humankind’s greatest challenges.
Lila Sciences adds Nvidia-backed $115M to series A, bringing total haul to $350M
Oct 14, 2025
Exclusive: AI lab Lila Sciences tops $1.3 billion valuation with new Nvidia backing
Oct 14, 2025
Open for business: Lila closes series A at $350M, welcomes first AI customers
Oct 14, 2025
Headquarters
San Francisco, CA
Company Size
201-500 employees
Founded
2018
Industry
Technology
Glassdoor Rating
4.2 / 5
Sarah Johnson
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Chen
Chief Technology Officer
Emily Williams
VP of Engineering
David Rodriguez
VP of Product
Jessica Thompson
Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Park
VP of Sales
View leadership team, funding history,
and employee contacts for Lila Sciences.
Lila Sciences didn’t post a salary, so this is our estimate from similar listings.
18% below the average for this role
Lila Sciences raises $350M to build scientific superintelligence platform
Oct 16, 2025