Extreme Networks
A senior network software engineer with extensive experience in networking data plane forwarding, control plane concepts, embedded Linux development, and microservices architecture. The role involves delivering network components, troubleshooting complex issues, and working with multi-site teams in a flexible environment.
Headquarters
Morrisville, North Carolina, United States
Company Size
1001-5000 employees
Founded
1996
Extreme Networks is a networking company that provides cloud-managed wired and wireless infrastructure, SD‑WAN, switching, and data center solutions for enterprises, service providers, and large organizations. Its platform (ExtremeCloud IQ) delivers AI-driven management, analytics, automation, security, and telemetry to simplify operations and improve network performance. The company emphasizes scalable, flexible cloud networking and subscription/managed-service delivery to support digital transformation across campuses, branch, and cloud environments.
Extreme Networks bets on agentic AI networking as supply chain uncertainty weighs on margins
4 weeks ago
American Century Companies Inc. Cuts Stake in Extreme Networks, Inc. $EXTR
6 days ago
AI Networking Traction And Growth Overseas: What To Know About Extreme Networks’ Fiscal Q1 2026
Oct 29, 2025
Headquarters
San Francisco, CA
Company Size
201-500 employees
Founded
2018
Industry
Technology
Glassdoor Rating
4.2 / 5
Sarah Johnson
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Chen
Chief Technology Officer
Emily Williams
VP of Engineering
David Rodriguez
VP of Product
Jessica Thompson
Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Park
VP of Sales
View leadership team, funding history,
and employee contacts for Extreme Networks.
Extreme Networks didn’t post a salary, so this is our estimate from similar listings.
45% above the average for this role
Extreme Networks considers acquisition of Ruckus from CommScope
Jan 13, 2026
Embedded Linux Software Engineer
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Satellite Network Data Plane Engineer
SES Satellites
Software Engineer
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Senior Networking Systems/Software Engineer
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Lead Engineer - Embedded SW Development
GE Vernova
Senior Embedded Networking Engineer
kofaxcloud.com