Blue Origin
A skilled machinist at Blue Origin operates manual lathes to fabricate precision aerospace components including bellows, flanges, and fittings with tight dimensional tolerances. The role involves interpreting complex engineering drawings, performing precision measurements, and collaborating with engineering teams to resolve manufacturing issues within safety-critical environments.
Headquarters
Kent, Washington, United States
Company Size
10001+ employees
Founded
2000
Blue Origin was founded by Jeff Bezos with the vision of enabling a future where millions of people are living and working in space for the benefit of Earth.
After falling far behind the rest of industry, Blue Origin creates new stock option plan
2 days ago
Jeff Bezos’ Rocket Company Pauses Space Tourism to Focus on the Moon
1 month ago
Bezos' Blue Origin announces satellite rival to Musk's Starlink
1 month ago
Blue Origin Completes 38th New Shepard Flight to Space
Headquarters
San Francisco, CA
Company Size
201-500 employees
Founded
2018
Industry
Technology
Glassdoor Rating
4.2 / 5
Sarah Johnson
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Chen
Chief Technology Officer
Emily Williams
VP of Engineering
David Rodriguez
VP of Product
Jessica Thompson
Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Park
VP of Sales
View leadership team, funding history,
and employee contacts for Blue Origin.
Blue Origin didn’t post a salary, so this is our estimate from similar listings.
13% below the average for this role
1 month ago